The Bench project imagery

The Bench / Neighbourhood guide

Lincoln · A CLOSER LOOK

The Bench
location & neighbourhood.

The daily stops. The local connections.
The details that help you choose a home.

By Team AroraLocation data supplied by Local Logic
Project imagery · Renderings are illustrative

01 / THE SETTING

The Bench location:
Lincoln.

The neighbourhood of Vineland - Jordan can be found in the town of Lincoln, Ontario, which is located in the St. Catharines - Niagara metropolitan area.

4933 Victoria Ave N, Vineland Station, ON L0R 2E0, Canada. The address reference does not establish a final entrance or the location of an individual home.

The Bench prices & floor plans ↗

Location reference

Lincoln

4933 Victoria Ave N, Vineland Station, ON L0R 2E0, Canada

Provider neighbourhood

Vineland - Jordan

Provider labels may differ from builder descriptions.

Your next step

Explore nearby

Compare the places and connections that matter to your day.

The Bench supplied project rendering
Project imagery, rather than a photograph of nearby amenities. Renderings are illustrative.

A NEIGHBOURHOOD IN CONTEXT

Start with how
you spend your day.

Home buyers who prefer a calm ambience will enjoy Vineland - Jordan. Vineland - Jordan is great for those who need a quiet atmosphere, as the streets are usually very tranquil around Queen Elizabeth Way or the railway line.

Read the full neighbourhood profile

Getting around

Cars are an excellent mode of transportation in this part of the town. It is especially convenient to find a place to park. Getting around by bicycle is challenging in this part of Lincoln because the cycling network is not very well-developed. Thankfully, there are few slopes to confront cyclists. This neighbourhood is also not very convenient for people who like to travel on foot because very few daily errands can be run without a car.

Everyday essentials

It is a short trip to access primary schools from most properties for sale in this part of the town. On the other hand, parents and their schoolchildren may find it very hard to access high schools on foot. With regards to food, the closest supermarket in Vineland - Jordan is generally only a rather short stroll away. There are also a few choices for those who value restaurants in close proximity.

Local character

Home buyers who prefer a calm ambience will enjoy Vineland - Jordan. Vineland - Jordan is great for those who need a quiet atmosphere, as the streets are usually very tranquil around Queen Elizabeth Way or the railway line.

Surrounding homes

In Vineland - Jordan, many buildings are single detached homes, and the remaining dwellings are mainly small apartment buildings. This area is primarily composed of four or more bedroom and three bedroom homes. About 85% of the units in the neighbourhood are occupied by homeowners and 15% are rented. About one quarter of homes in this part of the town were built pre-1960, while the majority of the remaining buildings were constructed in the 1960s and the 1980s.

02 / LOCATION SCORES

The Bench
neighbourhood scores.

Explore how local access and character compare with your priorities. These Local Logic scores describe the recorded project location on a scale of 0 to 5.

Higher scores indicate stronger access or more of the named characteristic. A missing score is unavailable, rather than zero.

High schools

0.0/ 5

Closest high school further than a 30-minute walk

Lincoln: 3.2 / 5

Elementary schools

0.0/ 5

Closest elementary school further than a 30-minute walk

Lincoln: 4.2 / 5

Groceries

3.1/ 5

Wide variety of groceries within a short drive, including some within walking distance

Lincoln: 2.9 / 5

Restaurants

1.5/ 5

Some restaurants within a short drive

Lincoln: 1.8 / 5

Walking

0.9/ 5

Very few or no pedestrian-oriented shops within walking distance. Meeting daily needs on foot is almost never practical or pleasant

Lincoln: 2.0 / 5

Cycling

1.6/ 5

Not very suitable for bicycle commuting and/or recreational cycling

Lincoln: 2.0 / 5

Driving

5.0/ 5

Exceptional access to freeways and/or major arteries, with almost no chance of parking problems

Lincoln: 4.6 / 5

Vibrancy

0.3/ 5

Calm atmosphere at all hours

Lincoln: 0.7 / 5

Shopping

0.7/ 5

Few or no shops within a short drive

Lincoln: 1.2 / 5

Childcare

0.4/ 5

Closest daycare is a long drive away

Lincoln: 2.4 / 5

Nightlife

0.9/ 5

Few or no bars within a short drive

Lincoln: 0.9 / 5

Cafés

0.9/ 5

Few or no cafés within a short drive

Lincoln: 1.0 / 5

Quiet

5.0/ 5

Virtually no sources of noise nearby

Lincoln: 4.7 / 5

Public transit

0.0/ 5

Infrequent or no transit options nearby

Lincoln: 0.0 / 5
Project referenceLincoln comparison, where suppliedSources & notes ↗

03 / EXPLORE NEARBY

The Bench nearby
amenities.

Find nearby schools, transit, parks and everyday stops. Browse the directory, then open directions for the actual route.

Places and distances are tied to the recorded project reference. Directories contain the provider’s returned results and are not exhaustive.

9 places shown · straight-line distances

Schools nearby

2 places
Elementary school3.9 km

Twenty Valley Public School

4057 Victoria Avenue

JK-8 · regular · District School Board of Niagara

Get directions
Elementary school / High school4.8 km

Jordan Christian School

4171 Fifteenth St

site based

Get directions

Dining nearby

3 places

Parks nearby

3 places

Daily essentials nearby

1 places

04 / THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY

Vineland - Jordan
demographics.

Who lives around the recorded project location? These statistics describe the existing population in Local Logic’s 400-metre study area.

This is neighbourhood context, rather than a prediction of who will buy at The Bench. Underlying census reference years are not supplied in this view.

Average household income

$150,240

Residents in the study area

24

Owner households

89.4%

Commute on foot

3.3%

Population age

0 to 4
2.8%
5 to 9
3.9%
10 to 14
3.4%
15 to 19
6.1%
20 to 34
12.2%
35 to 49
14.0%
50 to 64
24.1%
65 to 79
27.2%
80 and over
6.4%

Housing type

Single detached
88.9%
Row houses
7.5%
Duplex
2.1%
Semi detached
1.5%
Apartment 1-4 floors
0.0%
Apartment 5 or more floors
0.0%

Household composition

Single person
20.3%
Multi person
2.4%
Single family
77.4%
Multi family
0.0%

Commute mode

Car
92.0%
Other
4.7%
Foot
3.3%
Public transit
0.0%
Bicycle
0.0%
Explore the full demographic profile Income, education, tenure & more +

Income

Average household income
$150,240
Average individual income
$61,789

Total

Total individuals
24

Owners vs Renters

Owners
89.4%
Renters
10.6%

Official language knowledge

English only
95.5%
English and French
3.2%
Other
1.2%
French only
0.0%

Highest level of education achieved

Did not graduate high school
13.5%
High school
24.5%
Trade certificate
7.7%
College certificate
27.3%
University certificate
2.1%
Bachelor degree
20.9%
Post graduate degree
4.0%

Number of children per household

Average number of children per household
1.9

Mother tongue

English
88.6%
Dutch
2.5%
German
1.9%
Polish
1.4%
English and non-official language(s)
1.2%
Italian
1.1%
Mandarin
1.1%
French
0.8%
Czech
0.6%
Russian
0.5%
Portuguese
0.3%
Spanish
0.1%
Blackfoot
0.0%

Percentages and counts retain the provider’s definitions. Some categories describe different populations or overlap, so they should not be combined into a single total.

05 / PLAN WITH CONFIDENCE

Schools near The Bench:
check the boundaries.

The nearby directory is a useful starting point. Distance to a school does not establish attendance eligibility, a place in a particular program or available capacity.

06 / SEE IT FOR YOURSELF

The Bench address
& directions.

Explore the area at different times of day. Confirm the correct meeting location with the builder or your representative before travelling.

THE RECORDED PROJECT LOCATION

4933 Victoria Ave N, Vineland Station, ON L0R 2E0, Canada

This pin is a project reference, rather than a confirmed community entrance or sales centre.

Get project-location directions ↗

YOUR VISIT

Confirm where to meet.

A builder’s presentation centre may be at a different address. Ask Team Arora to confirm current appointment arrangements and the right destination.

Ask about visiting The Bench ↗

A FEW USEFUL ANSWERS

Before you
call it home.

What do the location scores measure?

Local Logic supplies individual access and character scores on a 0–5 scale for the recorded coordinates. Consider each measure separately; we do not calculate an overall livability rating.

Are the distances walking times?

No. Distances are straight-line measurements from the project reference. Open directions to check a walking, cycling, transit or driving route.

Does a nearby school guarantee admission?

No. Confirm attendance boundaries, programs, capacity and registration requirements with the relevant school board.

Do the demographic figures describe future residents?

No. They describe the existing population in the provider’s surrounding study area. They do not predict the buyers or future residents of this project.

SOURCES & METHODOLOGY

A guide with a clear point of reference.

Prepared by Team Arora. Scores, neighbourhood descriptions, school records, places and demographic information are supplied by Local Logic. Requests are cached for up to 24 hours; underlying source periods may be older. Provider neighbourhood labels may differ from builder descriptions. Missing data remains unavailable.

Recorded coordinates: 43.193313, -79.3947263. Amenity queries use a 2.5 km radius; school results retain the provider’s school-search coverage. Distances use the returned straight-line measurement, or are calculated directly between coordinates when absent. The project page includes the existing map; Google provides the linked directions. Verify current place details, boundaries and routes before making a decision.