Queens project imagery

Queens / Neighbourhood guide

New Westminster · A CLOSER LOOK

Queens
location & neighbourhood.

The daily stops. The local connections.
The details that help you choose a home.

By Team AroraLocation data supplied by Local Logic
Project imagery · Renderings are illustrative

01 / THE SETTING

Queens location:
New Westminster.

Part of the Metro Vancouver metropolitan area, Queensborough is a neighbourhood within New Westminster, British Columbia.

1005 Ewen Ave, New Westminster, BC V3M 6Y4, Canada. The address reference does not establish a final entrance or the location of an individual home.

Queens prices & floor plans ↗

Location reference

New Westminster

1005 Ewen Ave, New Westminster, BC V3M 6Y4, Canada

Provider neighbourhood

Queensborough

Provider labels may differ from builder descriptions.

Your next step

Explore nearby

Compare the places and connections that matter to your day.

Queens supplied project rendering
Project imagery, rather than a photograph of nearby amenities. Renderings are illustrative.

A NEIGHBOURHOOD IN CONTEXT

Start with how
you spend your day.

People who prefer a relaxed ambience will enjoy Queensborough. This area is very good for those who need a quiet atmosphere, as the streets are generally very peaceful. Finally, green spaces, like Ryall Park and Hamilton Community Park, are especially well-distributed and there are around 20 of them close by for residents to discover, which results in them being easy to get to from many locations within this part of New Westminster.

Read the full neighbourhood profile

Getting around

Queensborough is an extremely convenient part of New Westminster for moving around by car. Parking is quite easy, and nearby highways, such as Highway 91, are very easy to access from any home in this part of the city. On the other hand, the public transit service in Queensborough is not particularly frequent. Nonetheless, property owners are served by 22nd Street Station @ Platform 1 and 22nd Street Station @ Platform 2 with access to the Expo Line. Residents benefit from a few bus lines, and the closest bus stop is generally very close by. It is sometimes difficult for pedestrians to navigate this neighbourhood as very few daily needs can be met without the use of a car. In contrast, Queensborough is bike-friendly because riding is facilitated by the generally flat terrain, and this part of New Westminster has good cycling infrastructure.

Everyday essentials

It is usually an option for house buyers in Queensborough to do their groceries on foot. In addition, a restaurant is commonly just around the corner, and there are also a few coffee shops in this part of New Westminster. As far as education is concerned, parents and their children will welcome the proximity to schools and daycares, which are within walking distance from vast majority houses for sale in Queensborough.

Local character

People who prefer a relaxed ambience will enjoy Queensborough. This area is very good for those who need a quiet atmosphere, as the streets are generally very peaceful. Finally, green spaces, like Ryall Park and Hamilton Community Park, are especially well-distributed and there are around 20 of them close by for residents to discover, which results in them being easy to get to from many locations within this part of New Westminster.

Surrounding homes

Duplexes are the most common housing type, representing roughly 30% of buildings in Queensborough, and the rest are mainly small apartment buildings and single detached homes. This neighbourhood experienced its biggest construction boom following the year 2000, so most of the available properties are from this era. This part of New Westminster offers mainly four or more bedroom and three bedroom homes. Around three quarters of the population of this neighbourhood own their home while renters make up the remainder.

02 / LOCATION SCORES

Queens
neighbourhood scores.

Explore how local access and character compare with your priorities. These Local Logic scores describe the recorded project location on a scale of 0 to 5.

Higher scores indicate stronger access or more of the named characteristic. A missing score is unavailable, rather than zero.

High schools

4.6/ 5

At least one high school within a 5-minute walk

New Westminster: 4.4 / 5

Elementary schools

4.6/ 5

At least one elementary school within a 5-minute walk

New Westminster: 4.6 / 5

Public transit

3.8/ 5

Walking distance to at least one frequent transit route

New Westminster: 3.5 / 5

Groceries

4.3/ 5

Wide variety of groceries within a few minutes' walk

New Westminster: 4.3 / 5

Wellness

2.5/ 5

Some amenities promoting health and activity within walking distance

New Westminster: 3.6 / 5

Restaurants

3.2/ 5

Wide variety of restaurants within a short drive, including some within walking distance

New Westminster: 3.9 / 5

Walking

1.0/ 5

A few pedestrian-oriented shops within walking distance. Meeting daily needs on foot is not often practical or pleasant

New Westminster: 3.9 / 5

Cycling

3.2/ 5

Suitable for bicycle commuting and/or recreational cycling

New Westminster: 2.8 / 5

Driving

4.9/ 5

Exceptional access to freeways and/or major arteries, with almost no chance of parking problems

New Westminster: 3.1 / 5

Vibrancy

1.2/ 5

Calm atmosphere most of the day

New Westminster: 1.9 / 5

Shopping

3.1/ 5

Wide variety of shops within a short drive, including some within walking distance

New Westminster: 3.6 / 5

Childcare

4.9/ 5

At least one daycare within a very short walk

New Westminster: 4.8 / 5

Nightlife

2.5/ 5

Variety of bars within a short drive

New Westminster: 2.4 / 5

Cafés

2.2/ 5

Variety of cafés within a short drive

New Westminster: 3.5 / 5

Quiet

3.0/ 5

Few sources of noise nearby

New Westminster: 3.3 / 5

Parks

3.7/ 5

Large amount of park space nearby

New Westminster: 4.0 / 5
Project referenceNew Westminster comparison, where suppliedSources & notes ↗

03 / EXPLORE NEARBY

Queens nearby
amenities.

Find nearby schools, transit, parks and everyday stops. Browse the directory, then open directions for the actual route.

Places and distances are tied to the recorded project reference. Directories contain the provider’s returned results and are not exhaustive.

129 places shown · straight-line distances

Schools nearby

17 places
Elementary school382 m

Queen Elizabeth Elementary

921 Salter St

K-4 · regular · New Westminster School District

Get directions
Elementary school / High school497 m

Queensborough Middle School

833 Salter St

5-8 · core french · New Westminster School District

Get directions
Elementary school1.7 km

Hamilton Elementary

5180 Smith Dr

K-7 · core french · Richmond School District

Get directions
Explore all 17 schools places
Elementary school1.9 km

Connaught Heights Elementary

2201 London St

K-5 · core french · New Westminster School District

Get directions
Elementary school2.1 km

Lord Tweedsmuir Elementary

1714 Eighth Ave

K-5 · early french immersion, core french · New Westminster School District

Get directions
High school2.4 km

Byrne Creek Community Secondary

7777 18th St

8-12 · core french · Burnaby School District

Get directions
Elementary school / High school2.4 km

John Knox Christian - Secondary Campus

260 12th Street

7-12 · core french · New Westminster School District

Get directions
Elementary school2.5 km

Taylor Park Elementary

7590 Mission Ave

K-7 · core french · Burnaby School District

Get directions
High school2.6 km

Power Alternate Secondary School

200-1065 Columbia St

10-12 · New Westminster School District

Get directions
Elementary school2.7 km

Stride Avenue Community Elementary

7014 Stride Ave

K-7 · core french · Burnaby School District

Get directions
Elementary school3.0 km

Lord Kelvin Elementary

1010 Hamilton St

K-5 · core french · New Westminster School District

Get directions
Elementary school / High school3.0 km

Fraser River Middle

800 Queens Ave

6-8 · core french · New Westminster School District

Get directions
High school3.2 km

St. Thomas More Collegiate

7450 12th Ave

8-12 · core french · Burnaby School District

Get directions
High school3.3 km

Royal City Alternate Program

200 - 1065 Columbia Street

8-10 · New Westminster School District

Get directions
High school3.5 km

Sigma

820 Sixth Street

10-12 · New Westminster School District

Get directions
High school3.6 km

Purpose Independent Secondary School

40 Begbie St

8-12 · New Westminster School District

Get directions
High school3.7 km

New Westminster Secondary

820 6th St

9-12 · early french immersion, core french · New Westminster School District

Get directions

Transit nearby

31 places
Explore all 31 transit places

Dining nearby

31 places
Explore all 31 dining places

Parks nearby

30 places
Explore all 30 parks places

Daily essentials nearby

20 places
Explore all 20 daily essentials places

04 / THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY

Queensborough
demographics.

Who lives around the recorded project location? These statistics describe the existing population in Local Logic’s 400-metre study area.

This is neighbourhood context, rather than a prediction of who will buy at Queens. Underlying census reference years are not supplied in this view.

Average household income

$131,384

Residents in the study area

1,263

Owner households

73.2%

Commute on foot

3.5%

Population age

0 to 4
6.1%
5 to 9
6.0%
10 to 14
6.2%
15 to 19
5.9%
20 to 34
22.1%
35 to 49
24.9%
50 to 64
18.9%
65 to 79
8.1%
80 and over
1.9%

Housing type

Row houses
31.6%
Duplex
28.8%
Single detached
17.9%
Apartment 1-4 floors
16.5%
Semi detached
5.2%
Apartment 5 or more floors
0.0%

Household composition

Single person
15.7%
Multi person
6.4%
Single family
75.2%
Multi family
2.7%

Commute mode

Car
75.5%
Public transit
19.2%
Foot
3.5%
Other
1.7%
Bicycle
0.0%
Explore the full demographic profile Income, education, tenure & more +

Income

Average household income
$131,384
Average individual income
$46,849

Total

Total individuals
1,263

Owners vs Renters

Owners
73.2%
Renters
26.8%

Official language knowledge

English only
90.4%
Other
6.7%
English and French
3.0%
French only
0.0%

Highest level of education achieved

Did not graduate high school
17.0%
High school
31.2%
Trade certificate
6.8%
College certificate
15.6%
University certificate
2.1%
Bachelor degree
21.8%
Post graduate degree
5.5%

Number of children per household

Average number of children per household
1.8

Mother tongue

English
38.8%
Punjabi (Panjabi)
21.2%
Tagalog (Pilipino, Filipino)
10.7%
English and non-official language(s)
9.1%
Yue (Cantonese)
8.2%
Mandarin
4.6%
Hindi
2.3%
Spanish
2.1%
Vietnamese
1.6%
Multiple non-official languages
0.7%
Arabic
0.3%
Dari
0.2%
Bengali
0.2%

Percentages and counts retain the provider’s definitions. Some categories describe different populations or overlap, so they should not be combined into a single total.

05 / PLAN WITH CONFIDENCE

Schools near Queens:
check the boundaries.

The nearby directory is a useful starting point. Distance to a school does not establish attendance eligibility, a place in a particular program or available capacity.

06 / SEE IT FOR YOURSELF

Queens address
& directions.

Explore the area at different times of day. Confirm the correct meeting location with the builder or your representative before travelling.

THE RECORDED PROJECT LOCATION

1005 Ewen Ave, New Westminster, BC V3M 6Y4, Canada

This pin is a project reference, rather than a confirmed community entrance or sales centre.

Get project-location directions ↗

YOUR VISIT

Confirm where to meet.

A builder’s presentation centre may be at a different address. Ask Team Arora to confirm current appointment arrangements and the right destination.

Ask about visiting Queens ↗

A FEW USEFUL ANSWERS

Before you
call it home.

What do the location scores measure?

Local Logic supplies individual access and character scores on a 0–5 scale for the recorded coordinates. Consider each measure separately; we do not calculate an overall livability rating.

Are the distances walking times?

No. Distances are straight-line measurements from the project reference. Open directions to check a walking, cycling, transit or driving route.

Does a nearby school guarantee admission?

No. Confirm attendance boundaries, programs, capacity and registration requirements with the relevant school board.

Do the demographic figures describe future residents?

No. They describe the existing population in the provider’s surrounding study area. They do not predict the buyers or future residents of this project.

SOURCES & METHODOLOGY

A guide with a clear point of reference.

Prepared by Team Arora. Scores, neighbourhood descriptions, school records, places and demographic information are supplied by Local Logic. Requests are cached for up to 24 hours; underlying source periods may be older. Provider neighbourhood labels may differ from builder descriptions. Missing data remains unavailable.

Recorded coordinates: 49.18668, -122.94772. Amenity queries use a 2.5 km radius; school results retain the provider’s school-search coverage. Distances use the returned straight-line measurement, or are calculated directly between coordinates when absent. The project page includes the existing map; Google provides the linked directions. Verify current place details, boundaries and routes before making a decision.